THE CDA AWARDS | 2022
Paris, March 26th

 

Sir. David Adjaye
01:22
Iris Apfel acceptance speech
01:37
Virgil Abloh tribute
02:37

winners & Nominees

ANDREE PUTMAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

IRIS APFEL

LE PRIX CHARLOTTE PERRIAND

SIR. DAVID ADJAYE

BEST COMMERCIAL PROJECT in ARCHITECTURE

WINNER

Shan-shui: A Duality | The Chuan Malt Whisky Distillery

by neri & hu design and research office

Hauser & Wirth Menorca

by Laplace


Tumo Center For Creative Technologies

by Bernard Khoury DW5


Winery VV

by Vincent Van Duysen Architects 

 

BEST HOSPITALITY PROJECT in ARCHITECTURE

WINNER

Presence in Hormuz II (Majara Residency)

by ZAV Architects 

Paradero Hotel

by Yashar Yektajo & Ruben Valdez


The Museum Hotel Antakya

by EAA-EMRE Arolat Architecture

 

BEST RESIDENTIAL PROJECT in ARCHITECTURE

WINNER

Menorca

by OOAA Arquitectura

Avlakia House

by ARP - Architecture Research Practice


House Q04L63

by mf+arquitetos

 

BEST COMMERCIAL PROJECT in INTERIOR DESIGN

WINNER

La Samaritaine

by Yabu Pushelberg 

David Yurman Flagship

by Gabellini Sheppard Associates


Maruhiro Office "OUCHI"

by DDAA

 

BEST HOSPITALITY PROJECT in INTERIOR DESIGN

WINNER

Peacock Alley at Waldorf Astoria Xiamen

by AB Concept


The Red Room, The Connaught

by Bryan O'Sullivan Studio


Voroninskie Bani

By Megre Interiors

 

BEST RESIDENTIAL PROJECT in INTERIOR DESIGN

WINNER

St-Moritz

by Studio Liaigre 

Barn Private Residence

by Charles & Co


Casa Ortello

by Hannes Peer Architecture


Cummings House

by Ghislaine Viñas


Uptown Eclectic

by Pembrooke & Ives

 

EXCELLENCE IN ART & DESIGN CURATION

WINNER

Tiss-Tiss

by Carpenters Workshop Gallery

Life to the myth

by UNNO Gallery


Objects: USA 2020

by R & Company 


The World Around Summit 2021

by Beatrice Galilee

 

BEST PROJECT PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

The Hôtel de la Marine restored

by Ambroise Tézenas

Costa Careyes Mexico

By Fernando Marroquin


The Harvard University Science & Engineering Complex

by Brad Feinknopf

 

EXCELLENCE IN CREATIVE JOURNALISM

WINNER

Rewriting Rodin: The Power of Touch

by Charlie Lee-Potter for Cereal Magazine


Ground Breakers

by Ellie Stathaki for Wallpaper*


A tribute to Italy

by Natasha Allen for Vogue Living


These Pioneering Female Artists and Designers Are More Relevant Than Ever

by Stephanie Sporn for Architectural Digest 


Wang Shu and The Essence of Chinese Architecture

by Yoko Choy for Gestalten

 

BEST DESIGN COLLECTION

WINNER

Especies Hibridas

by Cristian Mohaded 

Artisanal Modernism

by Lemieux Et Cie


Radiant Collection

by John Pomp Studios


Xingu Collection

by Maria Fernanda Paes de Barros

 

BEST PRODUCT DESIGN

WINNER

Robo Chair

by Noam Atelier

Aphrodite floor lamp

by Patrick Naggar for Ralph Pucci


Gala sofa

by Cristina Celestino for Saba


 

BEST DESIGN COLLABORATION

WINNER

Vitra Haus

by Charlap Hyman & Herrero for Vitra

IQANDA

by Elliott Barnes for Tisserant Art et Style


Kelly Behun for Hudson Valley Lighting

Kelly Behun


Venus Power Collection

by Patricia Urquiola for cc-tapis